Skip to product information
1 of 1

Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules

Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules

Compare similar products

Brand ownership disclosure
Nestlé Health Science
Nestlé S.A. (SIX: NESN)
Acquired 2021 via $5.75B Bountiful deal — Nestlé is keeping Solgar (premium tier)
Regular price $21.49 USD
Regular price Sale price $21.49 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity

The full picture

Score, six-dimension breakdown, evidence, and FAQ. Every vendor is scored on the same published rubric — no brand can pay for placement. Read the rubric →

82/100
Verified

Six-dimension breakdown

Evidence
72
Formulation
78
Manufacturing
78
Safety
68
Transparency
72
Sustainability
55
Last scored: Full rubric →

Evidence & sources

The Vyvata score's Evidence dimension measures the quality of published RCT support for a product's active ingredients at the label dose. Our source hierarchy: double-blind RCTs in MEDLINE-indexed journals > single-blind RCTs > open-label trials > observational studies > mechanism papers > N=1 case studies (anecdotes). Predatory journals and manufacturer-authored studies without independent replication are weighted down.

Product-specific evidence citations for this item are in How we scored this, above. For the full framework and evidence hierarchy, see the methodology page.

How to read the Evidence dimension

  • 80–100: Multiple double-blind RCTs in indexed journals directly testing this product OR the exact ingredients at the exact dose.
  • 60–79: Single double-blind RCT + supporting ingredient literature at the studied dose.
  • 40–59: Open-label trials + ingredient literature; no product-specific double-blind evidence.
  • 20–39: Ingredient literature only; no product-specific trials or trials in predatory venues.
  • 0–19: No credible evidence base or unverifiable claims.

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from Vyvata's scoring data for this product. For general questions about the store (shipping, returns, wholesale), see the site FAQ.

What is Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules?

Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules is a product from Solgar, categorized under Vitamins & foundational micronutrients in the Supplements vertical. It is scored on the Vyvata Scoring Framework — an independent 6-dimension rubric applied uniformly to every product Vyvata lists.

How does Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules score on the Vyvata rubric?

72/100 overall — Verified tier (70–84 band). Per-dimension breakdown: Formulation 78, Manufacturing 78, Evidence 72, Transparency 72, Safety 68, Sustainability 55. Scored as of 2026-08-24.

Why did Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules score in the Verified tier?

Solgar Gentle Iron 25mg — iron bisglycinate form. Iron bisglycinate has substantially better GI tolerance and comparable bioavailability vs ferrous sulfate (Ferrari 2012, Milman 2014). 25mg elemental is appropriate for many women's needs (RDA 18mg). Iron supplementation should be blood-work-guided (serum ferritin + iron panel first) — over-supplementation is dangerous (Fleming 2005). Held below Elite by (1) iron supplementation without prior blood-work is a real safety concern and label warnings could be stronger; (2) 25mg vegetable capsule format is quality delivery but no third-party COA. Would move to Elite 85+ with prominent 'confirm iron deficiency via blood test first' warning + third-party COA.

What are the strongest and weakest aspects of this product?

Strongest: Formulation at 78/100 (dose adequacy, bioavailability form, and ingredient redundancy) and Manufacturing at 78/100 (third-party testing, GMP compliance, and facility audit status). Weakest: Safety at 68/100 (adverse-event profile, interaction risk, and dose ceiling) and Sustainability at 55/100 (sourcing practices, packaging, and corporate practice). All six dimensions feed the overall Vyvata score; a weakness on any one dimension pulls the overall down proportionally.

Is Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules third-party tested?

No third-party certifications (NSF, USP, ConsumerLab, or equivalent) were on record at the time of scoring. This affects the Manufacturing dimension score. The manufacturer may test internally or have obtained certification more recently — check the current product label for the most up-to-date information.

What would move Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules to a higher tier?

Would move to Elite 85+ with prominent 'confirm iron deficiency via blood test first' warning + third-party COA.

Are there higher-scoring alternatives to Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules?

The top-ranked vitamins & foundational micronutrients product in the Vyvata catalog is currently Thorne Basic Nutrients 2/Day at 89/100. See the full ranked list of 635 scored products in this subcategory at https://vyvata.com/pages/best-vitamins-and-foundational-micronutrients-supplements-ranked.

What does the Vyvata score mean?

The Vyvata Scoring Framework rates every listed product 0–100 across six dimensions: Evidence, Formulation, Manufacturing, Safety, Transparency, and Sustainability. Tier bands: Elite 85–100 (top-tier evidence + formulation + manufacturing), Verified 70–84 (strong on most dimensions), Standard 50–69 (solid but with weaknesses called out), Rejected 0–49 (specific failures documented). Rejected products remain listed with reasons. Full methodology at https://vyvata.com/pages/methodology.

Where can I read customer reviews for Solgar Gentle Iron 25 mg 180 Vegetable Capsules?

The Vyvata score measures product integrity against a published rubric, not customer sentiment. For customer reviews and community discussion, search external platforms directly: Amazon (https://www.amazon.com/s?k=Solgar%20Solgar%20Gentle%20Iron%2025%20mg%20180%20Vegetable%20Capsules),Google(https://www.google.com/search?q=Solgar%20Solgar%20Gentle%20Iron%2025%20mg%20180%20Vegetable%20Capsules+reviews),Reddit(https://www.reddit.com/search/?q=Solgar%20Solgar%20Gentle%20Iron%2025%20mg%20180%20Vegetable%20Capsules%20review),andTrustpilot(https://www.trustpilot.com/search?query=Solgar%20Solgar%20Gentle%20Iron%2025%20mg%20180%20Vegetable%20Capsules).Vyvatadoesnotaggregate,republish,orlicensethosethird-partyreviews.

View full details