Skip to product information
1 of 1

Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules

Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules

Regular price $46.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $46.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Quantity
Vitamin C zinc copper manganese and silica are integral collagen and keratin cofactors promoting skin elasticity. Optimal levels of these nutrients as well as folate may have been associated with healthy hair skin and nails. Vitamin C supports skin resiliency and helps counter the effects of oxidative stress along with sustained-release CoQ10 complex. Niacinamide and zinc promote immune function in the skin. The proanthocyanidins in grape seed extract help to stabilize collagen and elastin by moderating the proteolytic enzymes collagenase and elastase. Clinical studies indicate that biotin may help reinforce the keratin structure of the nails promoting strength and thickness. PABA supports the appearance of healthy hair through its effects on melanin metabolism. BioCell Collagen is a patented hydrolyzed and denatured low molecular weight collagen providing a naturally occurring matrix of hyaluronic acid (HA) chondroitin sulfate and amino acids including lysine proline and hydroxyproline. These structural components support the elasticity and firmness of skin. Furthermore HA attracts water promoting hydration and moisture retention within the dermal matrix. Case reports have revealed that BioCell Collagen helped moderate the appearance of wrinkles and blemishes in the skin.

The full picture

Everything Vyvata knows about this product — the score, the evidence, the FAQ, and where else to find shopper reviews. No hidden data. Every vendor is scored on the same published rubric — no brand can pay for placement. Read the rubric →

74/100
Verified

Six-dimension breakdown

Evidence
70
Formulation
78
Manufacturing
82
Safety
72
Transparency
75
Sustainability
68

Why this scored 74/100

Well-formulated with BioCell Collagen (patented, hydrolyzed low-MW collagen with HA/chondroitin — Schwartz 2012 RCT showed skin improvements at 1 g/day), biotin, silica, grape seed proanthocyanidins, vit C, zinc, copper. Pure Encapsulations' hypoallergenic, tested-purity standards are Verified-tier. Lower Verified because the total collagen dose per capsule vs. the 1 g/day RCT is unclear from the copy.

Last scored: Full rubric →

Evidence & sources

The Vyvata score's Evidence dimension measures the quality of published RCT support for a product's active ingredients at the label dose. Our source hierarchy: double-blind RCTs in MEDLINE-indexed journals > single-blind RCTs > open-label trials > observational studies > mechanism papers > N=1 case studies (anecdotes). Predatory journals and manufacturer-authored studies without independent replication are weighted down.

Product-specific evidence citations for this item are embedded in the analysis text on the "Analysis" tab. For the full framework and evidence hierarchy, see the methodology page.

How to read the Evidence dimension

  • 80–100: Multiple double-blind RCTs in indexed journals directly testing this product OR the exact ingredients at the exact dose.
  • 60–79: Single double-blind RCT + supporting ingredient literature at the studied dose.
  • 40–59: Open-label trials + ingredient literature; no product-specific double-blind evidence.
  • 20–39: Ingredient literature only; no product-specific trials or trials in predatory venues.
  • 0–19: No credible evidence base or unverifiable claims.

Frequently asked questions

Auto-generated from Vyvata's scoring data for this product. For general questions about the store (shipping, returns, wholesale), see the site FAQ.

What is Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules?

Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules is a product from Pure Encapsulations, categorized under Skin, hair & beauty supplements in the Supplements vertical. It is scored on the Vyvata Scoring Framework — an independent 6-dimension rubric applied uniformly to every product Vyvata lists.

How does Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules score on the Vyvata rubric?

74/100 overall — Verified tier (70–84 band). Per-dimension breakdown: Manufacturing 82, Formulation 78, Transparency 75, Safety 72, Evidence 70, Sustainability 68. Scored as of 2026-07-31.

Why did Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules score in the Verified tier?

Well-formulated with BioCell Collagen (patented, hydrolyzed low-MW collagen with HA/chondroitin — Schwartz 2012 RCT showed skin improvements at 1 g/day), biotin, silica, grape seed proanthocyanidins, vit C, zinc, copper. Pure Encapsulations' hypoallergenic, tested-purity standards are Verified-tier. Lower Verified because the total collagen dose per capsule vs. the 1 g/day RCT is unclear from the copy.

What are the strongest and weakest aspects of this product?

Strongest: Manufacturing at 82/100 (third-party testing, GMP compliance, and facility audit status) and Formulation at 78/100 (dose adequacy, bioavailability form, and ingredient redundancy). Weakest: Evidence at 70/100 (quality of published RCT support for the active ingredients at the label dose) and Sustainability at 68/100 (sourcing practices, packaging, and corporate practice). All six dimensions feed the overall Vyvata score; a weakness on any one dimension pulls the overall down proportionally.

Is Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules third-party tested?

No third-party certifications (NSF, USP, ConsumerLab, or equivalent) were on record at the time of scoring. This affects the Manufacturing dimension score. The manufacturer may test internally or have obtained certification more recently — check the current product label for the most up-to-date information.

Are there higher-scoring alternatives to Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules?

The top-ranked skin, hair & beauty supplements product in the Vyvata catalog is currently Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra – Advanced Beauty Supplement with Biotin & Collagen - 60 Capsules at 78/100. See the full ranked list of 170 scored products in this subcategory at https://vyvata.com/pages/best-skin-hair-and-beauty-supplements-ranked.

What does the Vyvata score mean?

The Vyvata Scoring Framework rates every listed product 0–100 across six dimensions: Evidence, Formulation, Manufacturing, Safety, Transparency, and Sustainability. Tier bands: Elite 85–100 (top-tier evidence + formulation + manufacturing), Verified 70–84 (strong on most dimensions), Standard 50–69 (solid but with weaknesses called out), Rejected 0–49 (specific failures documented). Rejected products remain listed with reasons. Full methodology at https://vyvata.com/pages/methodology.

Where can I read customer reviews for Pure Encapsulations Hair/Skin/Nails Ultra, 60 Capsules?

Customer reviews

Reviews on other platforms

The Vyvata score measures product integrity against a published rubric, not customer sentiment. Vyvata does not aggregate, republish, or license third-party reviews — the links below open search pages on their respective platforms.

All the data we have on this product

Every VSF-related metafield surfaced verbatim. Nothing hidden. If you spot data that looks wrong, let us know.

VSF score
74 / 100
Tier
Verified
Category
Supplements
Subcategory
skin hair beauty
Last scored
Third-party certifications
None on record at time of scoring
Vendor
Pasteur Pharmacy
Product type
Nails
Tags
Pasteur Pharmacy, Shopify Collective

Every score is set from the published rubric, audit-logged, and rescored whenever new evidence emerges (published trials, updated labels, third-party testing releases). Every vendor is scored on the same criteria — no pay-to-play. See our editorial-independence disclosure for the full policy, including brands with an editorial relationship to this site.

View full details